News
First-Year Class Profile
First-Year Class Profile (9/2005) Applications: 7,046 Offers of Admission: 811 Total Enrollment: 557 GPA 75th / 25th percentiles: 3.92 / 3.68 LSAT 75th / 25th percentiles: 176 / 170 46% women 31% students of color 13% hold advanced degrees 48% out of college 1 to 4 years 10% out of college 5 or more years Students in the J.
BY
First-Year Class Profile (9/2005)
Applications: 7,046
Offers of Admission: 811
Total Enrollment: 557
GPA 75th / 25th percentiles: 3.92 / 3.68LSAT 75th / 25th percentiles: 176 / 17046% women31% students of color13% hold advanced degrees48% out of college 1 to 4 years10% out of college 5 or more yearsStudents in the J.D. program come from 234 undergraduate institutions overall, with 138 undergraduate institutions represented by the 1L class.Students come from 40 states and the District of Columbia, and from 11 foreign countriesPermanent Residence:25% Northeast: NJ, NY, PA16% Far West: CA, HI, NV14% Great Lakes: IL, IN, MI, MN, OH, WI11% Midsouth: DC, MD, NC, TN, VA10% New England: CT, MA, ME, VT7% Southeast: AL, FL, GA, MS, SC5% South Central: AR, LA, OK, TX3% Mountain West: AZ, CO, ID, NM, UT3% Midwest: IA, KS, MO, NE3% Northwest: OR, WA3% Foreign Citizens:Brazil; Canada; China; Germany; Ireland; Jamaica; Nigeria; Panama; South Korea; Trinidad; United Kingdom